Regulation and reconstruction of acquired memories in human microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013)
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Fumito  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30423122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Ichiro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70294113)
KUROKAWA Ken  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 准教授 (20343246)
MIMURO Hitomi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80396887)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバクテリオファージ / CRISPR / 微生物生態学 / 細菌叢解析 / 外来因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distribution and structure of the CRISPR, acquired immune mechanisms of bacteria, to bacteriophages, in human microbial flora are assumed that controls the robustness of its flora. As a result, CRISPR unexpectedly exist on the bacteriophage, which has been thought to not be able to coexist. It was revealed that CRISPR are distributed actually in broad range of bacterial species. This indicates that it is necessary to introduce a new concept in helping to continue to clear the robustness of the bacterial flora.