Establishment of the culture system to be able to maintain the development of growth / reproduction nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University (2014-2015)
Showa University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hajime Imai  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90291343)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords長期全胚培養法 / GnRHニューロン / 摂食中枢 / 視索前野 / 鼻上皮 / 移動 / 前方中軸中内胚葉 / SHH / shhシグナル / 視床下部 / Gli3 / 腺性下垂体 / Shhシグナル / LHRHニューロン / 分化 / 全胚培養系 / SRIFニューロン / 幹細胞 / 摂食活動 / 生殖活動 / LHRH ニューロン / 起源 / 鼻プラコード / Gli3K.O.マウス / 鼻球 / LHβ産生細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GnRH-neurons originates from nasal epithelium and forms a network of feeding center. The aim of this study is to elucidate the inductive potencies of anterior axial mesendoderm (AME) for the determination of migratory pathway for GnRH neuron. We performed the loss of function with both surgical ablation of AME and a neutralizing antibody of Shh(5E1)in E9.5 rat embryos. The embryos were cultured for 72-96 hours in the whole embryo culture(WEC). The surgical ablation resulted in the lack of transcripts of down-stream genes, such as Fgf-8 and Bmp-2, in nasal epithelium (NP). Moreover, the application of 5E1 reduced the detection levels of transcription factors relating with neurogenesis, e.g. Nkx2.1. Furthermore, we demonstrated the appearance of the immunoreactive cells against anti-GnRH antibody only in NP-derived vomeronasal organ. Shh contributes to the migration of GnRH-neuron through Gli3. These results suggest that Shh signaling is related to migration of GnRH-neuron.