Drug-delivery-system through ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMORI Minoru  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50222401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Takashi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30455795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / チャネル / カプサイシン / TRPV1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRPV1 channel is activated by capsaicin and is permeable to Na+, K+ and Ca2+. Concentration-response relationship for capsaicin was obtained from the HEK293 cells expressing recombinant TRPV1 channel. The threshold concentration and EC50 of capsaicin were 0.03 and 0.22 uM, respectively. FM1-43, a positively charged organic ion, was a permeant when the TRPV1 channel was activated by 1 uM capsaicin, indicating that TRPV1 channel pore size is wide enough to pass the 452 Da FM1-43. When the extracellular Ca2+ was removed, the FM1-43 could not enter the cells through the TRPV1 channel. These results suggest that the TRPV1 channel pore is dilated by capsaicin but extracellular Ca2+ regulates the dilation.