Generation of REM twitches in jaw muscles during REM sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAFUMI Kato  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (50367520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (90201855)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsREM睡眠 / リズム発生機構 / 咀嚼筋 / 大脳皮質 / 睡眠関連運動異常症 / 運動 / 錘体路 / 三叉神経前運動ニューロン / レム睡眠 / 咀嚼リズム発生機構 / 顎運動 / 運動調節 / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural mechanisms for the genesis of rhythmic jaw movements (RJMs) during REM sleep remain unknown. We found the distinct patterns of descending projections from sensori-motor cortex to subcortical structures in diencephalon, midbrain, pons and medulla, including masticatory motor system. Then we succeeded to induce RJMs during REM sleep using electrical microstimulation to cortical the descending fibers. However, the motor threshold for the genesis of the RJMs was significantly higher during REM sleep than NREM sleep and wakefulness. Therefore, the data suggest that facilitatory inputs through cortical descending tracts can activate masticatory rhythm generator during REM sleep when these inputs are strong enough to overcome motor inhibition.