The evolution of genetical assessment for persistent apical periodontitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Shousaku  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90360495)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords根尖性歯周炎 / IL-1B / SNP / 難治性根尖性歯周炎 / SNPs / 難治根尖性歯周炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the relationship between persistent apical periodontitis and SNP of inflammatory cytokine, IL-1B. We investigated the relationship of the SNP in the intron of IL-1B, SNPID:rs1143643. Though the previous reports, from Caucasoid, showed the relationship between the SNP in the intron of IL-1B and persistent apical periodontitis, our study, from Mongoloid, showed no relationship. We concluded that the efficacy of SNP were different among the racial difference, such as Mongoloid and Caucasoid.