Development of the new method to control the resorption of alveolar bone, targeting receptor acting on bone - nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YATANI HIROFUMI  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80174530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUSA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
佐伯 万騎男  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30273692)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨吸収抑制 / コリン作動系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe resorption of alveolar bone after tooth loss/extraction, makes it difficult to restore the missing teeth with dental implants or prosthodontic approaches. Bone resorption is the unique function of the osteoclast, and anti-resorption therapy to date has targeted this cell. Objectives of this study is to investigate the involvement of MLA in osteoclastogenesis. MLA significantly inhibited the formation of TRAP-positive multinucleated osteoclasts in a concentration-dependent manner. These results suggest, that MLA suppresses osteoclastogenesis and that application of MLA enables to promote new bone formation. These findings represent MLA may be useful for therapeutic strategies against alveolar bone resorption in prosthetic treatments.