Project/Area Number |
25670822
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Tetsuo 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90193432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMOTO Katsuhiko 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90201863)
TOMOTAKE Yoritoki 徳島大学, 病院, 准教授 (70263853)
MIZUSAWA Noriko 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80254746)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | microRNA / メカニカルストレス / 細胞増殖 / MC3T3-E1細胞 / micro-RNA / 圧縮応力 / 骨芽細胞 / miR-494-3p / Fgfr2 / Rock1 / ストレス負荷 / 圧縮力 / マイクロアレイ解析 / FGFR2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we attempted to identify miRNA in response to mechanical stress in MC3T3-E1 cells, a mouse osteoblast-like cell line, and to elucidate its functions. We identified miRNAs whose expression was changed in MC3T3-E1 cells subjected to compressive force at 294 Pa for 24 h. Treatment with compressive force and overexpression of miR-494-3p, a miRNA up-regulated by compressive force, in MC3T3-E1 cells inhibited the cell proliferation. Furthermore, we demonstrated that Fgfr2 and Rock1 were targets of mi494-3p in MC3T3-E1 cells, and their knockdown inhibited the cell proliferation. We concluded that compressive force affected expressions of several miRNAs including miR-494-3p in MC3T3-E1 cells. Compressive force might inhibit cell proliferation in MC3T3-E1 cells by up-regulating miR-494-3p followed by Fgfr2 and Rock1 gene repressions. For further study, we will investigate whether these miRNAs induced by compressive force exist in saliva.