A study of hydrated layer of calcium phosphate surface and its osteoconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Osamu  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60374948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIIE Junichi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (10400269)
ANADA Takahisa  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (30398466)
KAWAI Tadashi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50547263)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体材料 / 表面 / 水和 / セラミックス / リン酸カルシウム / 骨伝導 / 水和層 / 吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was designed to investigate about whether surface hydrated structure of calcium phosphate materials is associated with their biocompatibility and osteoconductivity. Fluoride-containing hydroxyapatite was synthesized according to our previous report (Shiwaku et al. Acta Biomater 2012) and subjected to analyze non-apatitic and apatitic HPO4 and OH ions in the structure by FTIR cure fitting. The hydrolysis progress was shown to relate to the change of HPO4 content. Because it has been suggested that the conversion process from HA precursor to HA may be involved in increasing the osteoconductivity of the calcium phosphate materials, the degree of crystallization from the precursor phases to HA was investigated by immersing the HA precursors in simulated body fluid. It was apparent that the hydrolysis of OCP is enhanced in the co-presence of ACP and the process can be detected by monitoring the surface OH ions in the hydrated structure through FTIR cure fitting analysis.