Development of cancer sensor by utilizing oncolytic virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Higashino Fumihiro  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50301891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸塚 靖則  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (00109456)
北村 哲也  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00451451)
進藤 正信  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20162802)
安田 元昭  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90239765)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアデノウイルス / GFP / センサー / 腫瘍 / 溶解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a cancer sensor by applying oncolytic adenovirus which we exploited in the previous study. We didn’t succeed to produce a GFP including adenovirus, but noticed that the co-infection of two kinds of viruses, a GFP-expressing adenovirus and an our oncolytic adenovirus, is available for a cancer sensor. In cancer cell such as HeLa and H1299, GFP was activated by co-infection with our oncolytic adenovirus, whereas it was not activated in normal BJ cells. The data indicates that co-infection of these virus is suitable for a cancer sensor.