Project/Area Number |
25670841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University (2014) Tohoku University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOHARA Fumiaki 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (80400258)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インターフェロン / 腫瘍免疫 / サイトカイン / 破骨細胞 / ADAM17 / TACE / インターフェロンγ / ADAM17 / NK細胞 / インターフェロンガンマ / 腫瘍細胞 / ADAM |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ADAM family enzymes, which are highly expressed in cancer cells, were reported as the prognostic factor of tumor. In addition, some cancer cells favor to metastasize into bone marrow through the induction of osteoclastic bone resorption around cancer cells. In the present study, we investigated the degradation mechanism of interferon gamma, which shows anti-osteoclastogenic and anti-tumorigenic property, by cancer cells. We discovered ADAM 17 degrades interferon gamma for the first time.