Investigation of novel antiangiogenic therapy against oral cancer targeting synaptic adhesion molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Toru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10312852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUHIKO Tabuchi  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (20546767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシナプス接着因子 / ニューロリギン / ニューレキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synaptic adhesion molecules are cell adhesion factors that modulate synaptic formation and function through interaction of molecules by the extracelluar domain. Recent study showed some synaptic adhesion molecules regulated during vessel remodeling and form endogenous complexes. Then, we focused angiogenesis of oral cancer, and we investigated if we can use synaptic adhesion molecules as novel molecular target for antiangiogenic therapy for oral cancer. We investigated the relation between the expression of synaptic adhesion molecules and clinical factors of oral cancer. On the other hand we investigated molecular basis of synaptic adhesion molecules by using biochemical and developmental biological methods, such as in utero electroporation. We found there was significant difference in prognosis, however, supportive result which suggest abnormal angiogenic change was not obtained by in vivo experiment.