Establishment of new psychosedation that can effectively acquire amnesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Shigemasa  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (70188770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Takuya  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00219825)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords健忘作用 / シナプス外GABA受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of midazolam and propofol on the function of extrasynaptic GABAA receptor, α5β3γ2 GABAA receptor, that appear to play an important physiological role in the memory process, using Xenopus oocytes expression system. We suggest that midazolam or propofol increased the currents evoked by GABA in oocytes expressing α5β3γ2 GABAA receptor but the currents induced by midazolam was high as compared with that induced by propofol, and that the currents induced by the combination of midazolam and propofol were higher than the sum of each current induced by administration of midazolam alone and propofol alone.