Dose the change of the mandibular position affect the head position, the posture and the gait?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yoshihide  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00231639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 旬之  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60511730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔外科学一般 / 顎変形症 / 顎位 / 頭位 / 姿勢 / 歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been experientially known that the change of the habitual mandibular position affect the head position, the posture and the gait. But no reliable quantitative assessing method which could prove the hypothesis was exist. A four dimensional (including time) measuring device for the surface of body was developed in this research. Whether the change of the mandibular position affect the head position, the posture and the gait or not, using this device. The head position, the posture and the gait in a part of subjects tend to be affected.