Molecular basis regulating differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells in mandibular condylar cartilage by microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHAHI Ichiro  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70241643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO FUMIE  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教 (10510018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発生・分化 / microRNA / 下顎頭軟骨 / 細胞・組織 / マイクロアレイ / 一次軟骨 / 間葉系幹細胞 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microarray analysis using osteo-chondroprogenitor cells, putative mesenchymal stem cells in mandibular condylar cartilage and those in the primary cartilages in shoulder joint during embryonic stages has revealed that microRNA-200a (miR-200a) is one of the candidate microRNA which regulates the differentiation of secondary cartilage. We found that Dlx5 is a candidate target gene for miR-200a by microarray analysis. Reporter assay revealed that miR-200a inhibited the promoter activities of Dlx-5. Further, miR-200a reduced the production of Dlx5 protein in ATDC5 cells. Thus, it has been suggested that miR-200a regulates the differentiation of mandibular condylar cartilage cells through inhibition of Dlx5 production.