Genome-wide association study identifies novel temporomandibular joint osteoarthritis susceptibility loci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tetsutaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40384193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Koutaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80219295)
KIMURA Ryosuke  琉球大学, 亜熱帯島嶼科学超域研究推進機構, 准教授 (00453712)
INOUE Ituro  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (00192500)
TOMOYASU Yoko  昭和大学, 歯学部 (50551206)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノムワイド関連解析 / 変形性関節症 / 遺伝(子) / ゲノム / 咬合異常 / 遺伝(子)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted the first GWAS to identify susceptibility genes underlying degenerative bony changes of the TMJ that were diagnosed by examination of a panoramic radiograph and/or MRI and/or CT images. As a result, 41 SNPs located in 22 independent loci showing association signals with degenerative bony changes of the TMJ. Our data may be useful for a future meta-analysis of
GWAS data sets.