Imaging analysis of periodontitis and NASH related mechanism in 3D incubating system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshiyuki  長崎大学, 医歯学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (10170515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUGEN Reiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (90253674)
HAYASHIDA Hideaki  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (20238140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病 / NASH / 3次元培養 / アディポカイン / NASH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of NASH, obesity is a state of fatty liver due to 1st Hit, and it is necessary to 2nd Hit by endotoxin (LPS) and various cytokines. It is unexplained part for of this processes. In this study, we cultured liver cells and vascular endothelial cells, ICAM-1 and P-selectin of adhesion molecules of the cells and various cytokines after stimulation with periodontal disease-related bacteria-derived LPS. Currently, we are also analyzed the influence in co-culture with human monocytic cells and neutrophils and 3D culture on the artificial membrane matrix.