Clinical study of the association between chewing ability and upperdigestive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
ANSAI Toshihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOH Inho  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10285463)
AWANO Shuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20301442)
YOSHIDA Akihiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20364151)
TAKATA Yutaka  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40163208)
SONOKI Kazuo  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50316155)
TAKAHASHI Toru  福岡女子大学, 人間環境学研究科, 准教授 (80324292)
TOMOE Miki  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60596584)
MIURA Koshiro  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30284243)
HAMASAKI Tomoko  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (60316156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords咀嚼 / 栄養摂取 / 代謝機能 / 摂取栄養素量 / 上部消化器系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This clinical epidemiological study investigated the association among chewing ability, nutrition intake and upperdigestive function. Eligible subjects were the 102 elderly individuals receiving any nursing care. Items surveyed were oral health condition, tongue function, swallowing function, and chewing ability by using the Yamamoto’s scale. Results showed that individuals with better chewing had higher intake of energies compared with those with lower chewing ability. Also, the cohort study showed that the individuals with better chewing ability had higher metabolism of lipid, and those might lead to the difference in the intake of energies between them.