Improvement of oral condition and control of oral bacteria by using untibacterial complexes synthesized with artificial lipid and protamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yusuke  福岡医療短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20105688)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工脂質 / プロタミン / 抗菌性 / 口腔ケア / 医療・福祉 / 歯学 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The complexes were synthesized with the artificial lipid (L-Alanine decyl ester p-toluene sulfonic acid salt) and sodium alginate, sodium hyaluronate and CMC respectively. And also the complexes were synthesized with protamine and odium alginate, sodium hyaluronate and CMC respectively. Antibacterial activity and antifungal activity of the complexes were estimated by using MIC (minimum inhibitory concentration). The complexes showed antibacterial activity to S. mutans and S. aureus and also showed antifungal activity to C. albicans. The denture adhesive or dentifrice which added the complexes of 10 wt% showed antibacterial activity and antifungal activity. The denture base resin or rebase resin which added the complexes of 10 wt% showed antibacterial activity and antifungal activity.