Development of an outpatient nursing support tool for finding patterns of symptoms and signs of patients with chronic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2016)
Osaka University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
SETO Natsuko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60512069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 彩子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10425449)
清水 安子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50252705)
大原 千園 (亀石 千園)  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (90376202)
Research Collaborator TANIGUCHI Chinatsu  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20757215)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 外来看護支援 / 療養支援ツール / 訪問看護師 / 症状 / 徴候 / パターン / 外来看護 / 支援ツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Participants were three experienced home-visit chronic heart failure nurses who completed one-to-one interviews,and data were analyzed. Six themes were identified that reflected detection of disease exacerbation and nursing support to prevent disease progression: difficulty of judging deterioration in patients with comorbidities; ascertaining conditions needing immediate intervention; detection of illness progression from changes in the patient’s appearance; inferring instability in physical condition from patients’ concerns and questions; arranging to ensure continued management of the patient post-discharge; and instructing patients to ensure they never return to their old habits. The findings indicate that nurses experience challenges in detecting illness progression and judging when outpatient or hospital care is needed. However, nurses use a range of signs and symptoms to determine deterioration, such as subtle changes in patients’appearance and behavior.