Effect of Active Footrest care for postpartum women after caesarean birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Toyoko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80281252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ATOGAMI Fumi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20291578)
NAKAMURA Yasuka  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10332941)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords深部静脈血栓 / 下肢浮腫 / 褥婦 / 足関節底背屈運動 / 筋肉ポンプ機能 / レーザー組織血液酸素モニター / 深部静脈血栓症 / フットレスト / 組織血液酸素ミニター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major challage at the monmentaly for postpartum women after caesarean section is to prevent deep vein thrombosis and induce lower lim edema for women's QOL.The purpose of study is to identify higher operating -effectiveness of the ankle joint planter & dorsal flexion exercise.Six healthy women(reproductive generation 20's) volunteers paticipated in this study. They were asked to perform ankle joint planter & dorsal flexion exercise at a peace of once per second, 20 times. They perfomed the angle of 20 and 30 exercise.The change in blood flow in hte gastrocnemius muscle were evaluated by using a laser tissue blood oxygen monitor(OMEGAMONITOR BOM-L1 TRW).As a result, The level of Deoxy-Hb increased significantly during exercise compared with that during rest.We can also see that the decrease was more significant at an angle of 30 exercise.
The result suggest that the ankle exercise at an angle of 30 improved blood flow.