Development of the comprehensive support program for the continuation of breastfeeding based on the mother's " breastfeeding intention"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Shima Masayo  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (50633385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMISAWA Etsuko  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10317068)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords母乳育児 / 感情 / 意思 / 母乳育児支援 / テキストマイニング / 母乳育児継続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Breastfeeding reasons” influence “breastfeeding intention”, to practice breastfeeding and desire to continue it, or desire not to continue. This study analyzed the relevance of breastfeeding reasons to its intention and assessed support for continuation of breastfeeding. From the results of an anonymous self-administered questionnaire survey on breastfeeding mothers of one month postpartum, 13 items of reasons reflecting “desire to breastfeed” and 14 items of reasons reflecting “lack of desire to breastfeed” were extracted.
With respect to breastfeeding intention were directly associated with mothers’ feelings had influence on their intention. For this reason, it was suggested that it is necessary not only to concentrate on education and problem-solving regarding breastfeeding, but also to consider the emotions of the mothers. It was also suggested that a support for building the intimacy with infants would promote breastfeeding intention and its continuation.