Prevalence and clinical features of restless legs syndrome among Japanese pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ETO Hiromi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (10213555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Yasunori  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60419025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIUCHI Shigeko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
NISHIHARA Kyoko  (公財)労働科学研究所, 研究員 (80172683)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳児 / 妊婦 / フェリチン / 睡眠時周期性四肢運動 / RLS / 鉄 / 葉酸 / 乳幼児突然死症候群 / 周産期アウトカム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aims: To determine the prevalence of restless legs syndrome (RLS) among Japanese pregnant women, and clarify correlation between RLS and clinical outcomes. Methods: RLS screening was conducted using the Johns Hopkins Telephone Diagnostic Interview for low-risk 140 and high-risk 81 pregnant women in their third trimester. Blood test and biochemistry results, and delivery outcomes were compared between the RLS group and the control group. Results: RLS was experienced by 22 (15.7%) of the 140 women, and 14 (17.3%) of the 81 women. No significant difference was found for hemoglobin, serum ferratin, serum folate levels and delivery outcomes between the RLS group and the control group. Conclusion: The prevalence of RLS was high in Japanese pregnant women whose pregnancy courses were good with no complications.