Study of lifestyle of pregnant women for preterm-birth prevention focusing on vaginal flora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University (2014-2016)
Osaka Medical College (2013)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI KUMIKO  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00284919)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Ayako  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00313742)
NISHITO Tomoko  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90445049)
SASAKI Yachiyo  園田学園女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (10382243)
SANO KOICHI  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30170806)
OOMICHI Masahide  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
Research Collaborator HRADA Tasuku  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (40218649)
HARADA Takashi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (00437550)
SUZUKI Yasue  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (10346348)
OOSHIMA Asami  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (90758161)
OOTANI Takako  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (20710031)
IKEDA Tomoko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (50444633)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords妊婦の生活習慣 / 腟内細菌叢 / 早産予防 / 細菌性腟症 / 生活習慣 / 妊婦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial vaginosis in pregnant women is a risk factor for premature birth. This study examined the relationship between pregnant women's lifestyle and the vaginal flora. First, we reviewed the literature. Second, we conducted observational research. It was suggested that the vaginal flora of pregnant women is related to work, intake of mushroom and Natto, use of panty-liner, use of shower toilet, and oral sex woman receives. The Nugent score and vaginal secretions pH are used to evaluate the vaginal flora. As a result, Nugent score and vaginal secretions pH was correlated, but the concentration of inflammatory cytokines in the vaginal secretions have been seen correlated more strongly with vaginal secretions pH than Nugent score. Accordingly, it is suggested that vaginal secretions pH is likely superior in evaluation to Nugent score of vaginal flora of pregnant women.