Validity of the olfactory aromathearpy to examine from the autonomic activity in the essential oil of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Yuko  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20333982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Muramatsu Hitoshi  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50303433)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精油 / 自律神経 / 高齢者 / アロマセラピー / 嗅覚機能 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate whether elderly individuals exhibit responses consistent with the effects of essential oils.
In Study 1, a commercially available mixture essential oils was used, and changes in heart rate were measured olfactory aromatherapy. In Study 2, olfactory aromatherapy was performed using two types of essential oils separately while also placing a cognitive load, and changes in heart rate were measured.
In Study 1, autonomic activity consistent with the effects of the essential oil was observed overall. In Study 2, autonomic activity consistent with the effects of the two essential oils was observed overall, but no autonomic activity consistent with the effects was seen for either essential oil in the reduced olfactory function and reduced cognitive function groups. Therefore, although autonomic activity was inconsistent with the effects of essential oils in some subjects, it was generally consistent with the effects of essential oils.