| Project/Area Number |
25671001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University (2015) Juntendo University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOJIMA KEIKO 武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50369469)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAENO Hiroshi 至学館大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00369597)
FUJIO Yuuko 順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (60637106)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHINO Yumiko 千葉科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30352769)
KUROKAWA Yoshiko 順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (20637102)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 在宅介護 / 高齢者夫婦世帯 / ムードル / ウェブ・対面相補型ネットワーク / 在宅看護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to reduce a care burden for elderly caregivers by constructing a web-facing complementary home care support network. For elderly caregivers, care managers play a central role among life support workers. In this study, the overall long-term care services were generally satisfactory. However, it was revealed that there is a difference in the amount of information among the care managers and also there are some cases that the caregivers cannot express their dissatisfaction because of their close relationship. Regarding the questions obtained from the caregivers face-to-face, the advice from the exchange in the professional team using Moodle online was fed back to the caregiver. As a result, the caregivers’ burden was significantly reduced (SF-36, J-ZBI p<.05). It was suggested that providing timely information led to a great relief for the caregivers, which also resulted in sharing problems and smooth cooperation in the support side.