Fatigue and its associated factors in people with mental illness: Comparison with healthy people, cancer patients, and people with mental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25671007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Toshiko  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50282025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 百合子  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10364118)
糠信 憲明  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20412348)
大沼 いづみ  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40441571)
松本 睦子  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90263706)
俵 由美子  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00320060)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神科看護学 / 精神障がい者 / 倦怠感 / がん患者 / がん患者倦怠感尺度 / 健常者 / QOL / 乳がん患者 / 関連要因 / デイケア / 統合失調症 / 抗精神病薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to assess fatigue and determine its related factors in people with mental disorders. Fatigue in people with mental disorders was compared to that in healthy people and cancer patients. The factor analysis showed that factor structure of fatigue between healthy people, cancer patients, and people with mental disorders significantly differed. Thus, they were unified in same factor structure and compared. Physical fatigue in people with mental disorders was significantly higher than that of healthy people. Multiple regression analysis showed significant association between fatigue in people with mental disorders and 4 variables: antipsychotic medication dosage, sleep, frequency of sports activities, and the time while completing the questionnaire. Nursing interventions must be considered with appropriated antipsychotic medication dosage and balanced sleep and activity to reduce fatigue in people with mental disorders.