| Project/Area Number |
25671018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
AMAMIYA YUKO 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30279624)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 紀子 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80283555)
細谷 紀子 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60334182)
石川 志麻 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50598919)
丸谷 美紀 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系 医学部, 教授 (50442075)
大光 房枝 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00555287)
宮澤 早織 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80749557)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 保健師 / 現任教育 / 内発的動機づけ / 価値 / 感情 / Inner Branding / 保健師活動 / 意欲 / 実践の質 / 体験価値 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a survey to investigate methods to support the intrinsic motivation of public health nurses (PHNs) to become more professionally active and to improve the level of their practical output. In terms of intrinsic motivation to become more professionally active, PHNs who responded to our survey recognized the value of practical outcomes based on expertise, personal relationships through PHN activities, the role of the PHN, and self-development. Action guidelines developed on the basis of these PHN experiences regarded the local community specialists as being a target of PHN activities, gave consideration to individuals who may require PHN assistance, and emphasized good relationships with the local community and specialists. The factors that constituted these experiences were the educational perspectives of others, self-exploration and interactions with others, while the factors associated with positive emotions appeared to be relevant at all career stages.