Understanding the function and effect of randomness in probabilistic algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kijima Shuji  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 准教授 (70452307)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / 離散構造 / マルコフ連鎖 / 脱乱択化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motivated by the question if randomness is really necessary for computing, this research project has investigated the theory of designing randomized algorithms and has developed new technology for derandomization. For the purpose, this project has also investigated the random structures and discrete structures. Concerning the technology of derandomization, we have designed some deterministic random walks and gave analyses on them developing new techniques. Beyond the plan, we have also developed a deterministic algorithm for some symmetry breaking in distributed autonomous robots, which implies that some randomness for symmetric breaking is possible to be replaced.