A Research for long-term operable wireless multiple-sensor network realizing regional disaster prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Masayuki  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (30458971)
Research Collaborator SEZAKI Kaoru  東京大学
SAKAI Naoki  防災科学技術研究所
OKADA Kengo  株式会社リプロ
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords複合センサ / 無線センサノード / センサネットワーク / 降雨実験 / IoT / 加速度センサ / 屋外実験 / 省電力 / 広域センシング / モバイルセンシング / 情報杭 / X-Bandレーダー / 2.4G帯無線 / 分散災害モニタリング / 水位センシング / PoEセンサノード / 断線検知 / センサノード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Storm surge damage, the risk of heavy rain, landslide disaster damage, etc. are getting worse due to irregular meteorological occurrence. In this research, we have studied a regional monitoring system with integrated sensor that enables regional disaster prevention. We conducted a demonstration experiment on a long-term monitoring system at the construction site. We created a state detection system equipped with 10 axis inertial sensors at the rainfall experiment facility and successfully reproduced the collapse animation by 3D model.
We also developed a WEB-API for rainfall real time data every 250 m mesh using XBandMP radar. In addition, we constructed a system that enables data sharing applications using disaster information sharing applications and message ferries in ad hoc networks.