Elucidation of functional role and neural mechanisms of spontaneous eyeblinks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Tamami  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (90589201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAZAWA Shigeru  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00251231)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords瞬目 / アセチルコリン / VBM / TMS / fMRI / 自発性瞬目 / 心拍 / 自律神経 / デフォルトモードネットワーク / 脳活動 / 注意 / 海馬 / 視覚 / 遺伝子変異 / ドーパミン / ニコチン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People spontaneously blink 20 times per min, much more than necessary for ocular lubrication. However, functional role of spontaneous eyeblinks remains unknown. The present study aimed to explore the functional role and the neural mechanisms of the spontaneous eyeblinks. We found that the default mode network, the hippocampus and the orbitofrontal cortex transiently increased the neural activity in associated with eyeblinks, while the dorsal and ventral attention networks decreased their neural activity. Moreover, the genetic variation of nicotinic cholinergic receptor affected the spontaneous eyeblink rate. We also revealed that the right angular gyrus is involved in generation of the spontaneous eyeblinks.