Audible para-communication environment with acoustic space and localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Tomoko Yonezawa  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90395161)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA NAOTO
KITAGISHI YUKI
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords一対多人数パラレルコミュニケーション / 可視聴覚化AR / メンタルイメージ / 音源定位制御 / ジェスチャインタフェース / 多人数状況推定 / 注意制御誘導 / 音声メモ / 教育コミュニケーション / 注意誘導 / 聴衆状態 / 可視化 / 可聴化 / 聴衆状態推定 / AR / 聴衆インタラクション / 空間音響 / パラコミュニケーション / ユビキタス端末群 / マルチモーダル情報ブラウズ / 指向性付空間音響 / ユビキタスサービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research subject, we widely treated multiple approaches for one-to-may parallel communication support especially focusing on localized sound and AR environment: A) the acoustic environment design to support one-to-many communication in parallel with main talk in real space, B) the localized sound generation as the above acoustic environment, C) the detection of the audience situation/attitude based on optical flow, D) the user interface design for the speaker to control/browse the multi-threaded communication with audience, E) the visual feedback to assist understanding of the speaker and the audiences, F) the communication support agent system using visual and auditory sense anthropomorphism, and G) the intelligent resource/conversation environment in AR and VR. The results showed our proposed ambient media experiences enable to the communication participants to stimulate each other and have possibility to provide a chance to create new intellectual discussions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実空間を主とする一対多人数のコミュニケーションを支援する学術的研究成果として,人間の意識的コミュニケーションの最中の並行コミュニケーションが可能かを複数の観点から明らかにした.またそれらが複合的に人間の注意や記憶に影響を与えるかを検証し有効性の範囲を明らかにした.
諸提案を統合メディアツールとして講演に導入できれば、多人数側(聴衆)の知的創発が強く支援される.また,エージェンシーを用いたアンビエントメディア技術による人間の意識誘導は,複数並行するコミュニケーションの場をシステム的に支援する.将来的にこれらをさらに統合し,多くの参加者の知的生産に寄り添い強く支援する知的メディアとして発展させうる.