Dielectrophoretic characterization and Identification of leukemia cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionFuzzy Logic Systems Institute
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Masanori  一般財団法人ファジィシステム研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (60613594)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords誘電泳動 / エレクトロローテーション / 細胞計測 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ソフトコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an electrorotation microwell array for high-throughput dielectric characterization of leukemia cells. The device consists of a microwell array and electrorotation chip. The practicality of the device was evaluated using tumor cells. The tumor cells were captured single cells in the microwells and measured electrorotation spectrum, which reflects its dielectric properties.