Untangling species-environment interactions using metabolic networks: theory and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Kazuhiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (40512356)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネットワーク科学 / 代謝ネットワーク / 数値モデル / 生態学 / 進化 / ネットワーク理論 / 数理モデル / 微生物生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Species-environment interactions are important in environmental and medical sciences; however, previous methods for estimating the interactions have several limitations. Thus, I focused on the importance of metabolite interactions in microbial ecosystems, and proposed a novel method based on metabolic networks. The proposed method is useful for understating ecosystems at the molecular level. A number of interesting findings were obtained from the applications of the proposed method. These results promise to advance medical diagnosis and environment assessment based on genome information.