Theoretical construction of gamification by social media analysis on the web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Yutaka  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30358014)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウエブコンピューティンング / ゲーミフィケーション / 人工知能 / ウエブコンピューティング / 人口知能 / ウェブコンピューティング / ウェブ / ソーシャルメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyze large amounts of data such as user logs on web services used by many people, and construct a theoretical framework for gaming to motivate users. We propose algorithms for optimizing services on the web, and verify the theory. Progress has advanced beyond the initial expectation and has earned high praise from the industry that is advancing adaptation of this method.
In addition to constructing web site optimization, short term and long term KPI design and introduction experiments were conducted, the effectiveness of the proposed algorithm was evaluated, and summarized and presented in the paper.