A Study on Information Complementation Based on Entity Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25700033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MA QIANG  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (30415856)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエンティティマイニング / 情報補完 / 関係マイニング / 観光情報学 / 投資情報学 / ニュース / メディアリテラシー / 因果関係 / エキスパートマイニング / Web工学 / テキストマイニング / 情報システム / 情報検索 / エキスパート発見 / 理解支援 / バイアスフリー / ソーシャルトレード / ニュースアプリ / エキスパート / オブジェクトリンケージ / 生活圏推定 / 穴場 / ユーザ挙動分析 / 情報の質 / 観光情報 / 地域情報 / リンケージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, toward the realization of information implementation systems which satisfy users' diverse information needs by providing various kinds of information and knowledge, we study on the fundamental technologies of entity mining to discovery knowledge from the information (related on persons, organizations, locations and products) available on the Internet. We also develop application systems in various domains, such as news understanding (media literacy), investments, and sightseeing.
Based on the research results, we have published 43 papers including 6 journal papers and 17 peer-reviewed international conference papers(IJCAI, ASONAM, SIGSPATIAL, ICME, DEXA, and so on.) .