Development and Evaluation of PBL support system using the design based on reconstructed CoI framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masanori  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (10466831)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロジェクト型学習 / 「探究の共同体」フレームワーク / 社会的存在感 / 認知的存在感 / アクティブラーニング / 探究の共同体 / 教授的存在感 / プロジェクト学習 / 協調学習 / 学習コミュニティ / 探求の共同体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study investigated psychological factors and learning behaviors related to the application of a community of inquiry (CoI) framework, and develop project-based learning(PBL) support system, in order to increase active interaction between learners. The research findings suggested the PBL support system developed in this study had effects on the enhancement of social and cognitive presences directly, and improvement of discussion quality indirectly. Moreover, social presence visualizer,which visually presents social interaction automatically. In order to investigate the validity of auto-categorization, the inter-rater agreement rate and the ability to predict the discussion quality were analyzed and compared to the human-categorized data. The results demonstrated that there are several social presence indicators that have high and low inter-rater agreement, but the auto-categorization had more prediction power than the human-conducted categorization.