Simulation on tissue formation through intercellular interaction
Project/Area Number |
25702025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Yasuhiro 京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (80442929)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 細胞間相互作用 / メカノフィードバック / メカノセンシング / 数理モデル / 形態形成 / 細胞収縮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on a mechano-feedback at an intercellular adhesion machinery. At cellular-to-tissue level, we constructed a mathematical model expressing the feedback, and performed simulations on a growing spheroid-like tissue. These simulations revealed that continuous modifications through mechano-feedback are necessary for maintaining a smooth apical surface. At molecular level, we constructed a physical model for explaining actin-based mechano-sensing that is one of necessary components at the mechano-feedback. The model captured the qualitative and quantitative responses of actin-binding proteins to the forces, as observed experimentally. We theoretically suggested that actin-binding proteins can show different kinetic responses even to the same mechanical signal (tension).