The functional control of thalamostriatal circuit and the understand the mechanism of animal learning behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25702053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kato Shigeki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90443879)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO HIROMI  生理学研究所, その他の部局等, 助教 (00363755)
FUKABORI RYOJI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40457784)
Research Collaborator SUGAWARA MASATERU  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 技術補佐
KANEMATSU MAKIKO  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 技術補佐
SAWADA NAGISA  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 技術補佐
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords行動柔軟性 / 実行機能 / 視床線条体路 / 特定神経路機能操作 / 特定神経回路機能 / 逆行性ベクター / 大脳基底核 / 記憶・学習 / 視床線条体経路 / 神経回路 / 逆行性ウイルスベクター / 逆行性レンチウイルスベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although associative learning happens during learning processes associated with novel stimuli through trial and error, it still remains unclear. We addressed the roles of the pathways originating from central lateral nucleus (CL) in the intralaminar thalamic nuclei in mice. The CL-originated neuronal attenuation did not alter the acquisition of visual discrimination, whereas it disturbed transiently the selection accuracy and lengthened the response time. In addition, the mice impaired the reversal of response discrimination and the set shifting from visual discrimination to response discrimination. Our data suggest that the thalamostriatal systems are involved in cognitive function of basal ganglia circuitry, and that these two circuits possess distinct roles in the control of behavioral selection and flexibility. Furthermore, the subcircuits of basal ganglia including the thalamic nuclear groups that mediate discriminative learning appear to shift during the processes of learning.