An Interactive Research Project Between Japan and Africa Towards Creating a New Perspective on World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25704010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MIZOBE YASU'O  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (80401446)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアフリカ史 / 日本アフリカ関係史 / 第二次世界大戦 / アフリカの新聞・メディア / アフリカ人兵士 / インド・ビルマ戦線 / 日本人のアフリカ進出 / ガーナ / 日本アフリカ交渉史 / ケニア / ナイジェリア / プロパガンダ / 植民地支配 / 日本人抑留者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2007, I have been conducting research projects on Japanese-African relations during WWII, based on the analysis of local media in both Africa (mainly the British Gold Coast [now Ghana]) and Japan. This project, which started in April 2013, clarified that the Gold Coast media suddenly changed its stance towards Japan, going from describing Japan as a successful model of modernization in the non-Western world to depicting it as a savage enemy, partly due to severe censorship by the British colonial authorities; the Japanese media, on the other hand, continued to describe Africa and Africans as victims of US and British imperialism in order to justify its own expansionist policy and invasions of other Asian countries. This research report was presented at international academic conferences in Russia(Institute of African Studies, Russian Science Academy) and Jamaica (University of West Indies); and an academic paper based on the above mentioned report was published in 2015.