Efficacy, treatment mechanism, and neurological basis of unified protocol of cognitive behavior therapy for emotional disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25705018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Ito Masaya  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 室長 (20510382)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsうつ病 / 不安症 / 認知行動療法 / 統一プロトコル / 神経基盤 / 治療機序 / 診断横断 / 感情 / 感情障害 / 脳画像 / うつ / 不安 / 不安障害 / 感情調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unified protocol for the transdiagnostic treatment of emotional disorders is a promising treatment approach that could be applicable to a broad range of mental disorders, including depressive, anxiety, trauma-related, and obsessive-compulsive disorders. However, no randomized controlled trial has been conducted to verify the efficacy of the unified protocol on the heterogeneous clinical population with depressive and anxiety disorders. The trial was designed as a single-center, assessor-blinded, randomized, 20-week, parallel-group superiority study in order to compare the efficacy of the combination of unified protocol and treatment-as-usual versus waiting-list with treatment-as-usual for patients with depressive and/or anxiety disorders. The primary outcome was depression at 21 weeks, assessed by the 17-item version of the GRID-Hamilton Rating Scale for Depression.