Studies on quasi periodic self-assembled materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25706002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAITO Masanobu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (30346316)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords準結晶 / 自己組織化 / ファージディスプレイ / ペプチド / 界面 / 分子認識 / 準周期性 / 表面・界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to low surface energy, quasicrystals show less adhesively with organic compounds. Therefore, the quasicrystals have been used as surface treatment of flying pan as an alternative teflon. If the organic compounds that recognize the quasi-periodic pattern, was developed, novel scientific discipline as to quasicrystal surface chemistry are created. In addition, novel metal-organic composite will be produced. In this study, to screening organic molecules which selectively recognize quasicrystal surface, phase display method was applied. As a result, several peptide sequences with hydrophobic and neutral amino acid residues were specifically adsorbed on the quasicrystal surfaces.