Search for Traces of Giant Impacts of Rocky Planets with Silica Feature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sako Shigeyuki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90533563)
Research Collaborator KAMIZUKA Takafumi
UCHIYAMA Masahito
YAMAGUCHI Jumpei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords系外惑星 / 中間赤外線 / 観測装置 / 監視観測 / 赤外線 / ダスト / 巨大惑星 / 巨大衝突
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rocky planet acquires mass through multiple giant impact events. We consider silica, which is produced only under a high temperature and high pressure condition, as a tracer of the giant impacts and investigate the impact events by observing a shape and time variation of silica feature in 10 microns radiated from young exo-planets with the mid-infrared instrument MIMIZUKU. MIMIZUKU can obtain spectra in the 10-micron band with high accuracy by a field stacker unit. In this study, we have developed sensor units, opto-mechanical units, and the field stacker unit of MIMIZUKU and successfully completed integrated tests after assembling them into a vacuum dewar and an optical system. We also have planned spectroscopic monitoring observations with MIMIZUKU on the Subaru telescope.