Direct observation of molecules in liquids with graphene-liquid cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kitaura Ryo  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50394903)
Research Collaborator Sasaki Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェン / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 液体観察 / 環境セル / 電子顕微鏡 / 溶液観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is development of the fabrication method of graphene-liquid cells, which can be used to observe various molecules in liquid with TEM. For this purpose, we have developed (1) growth method of high-quality large-area graphene, (2) clean transfer method of the CVD-grown graphene, and (3) reliable method for liquid-encapsulated graphene cell structure.