High efficiency technologies for inverted polymer solar cells based on configuration control of C60 derivative acceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25708029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kuwabara Takayuki  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (80464048)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 電子アクセプター / 電子捕集層 / 界面制御 / 長寿命化 / 高効率化 / 大気中作製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to develop the polymer solar cells with high efficiency and durability using the inverted structure which can be prepared by solution process in air. We focused on 56 pi fullerene derivative acceptors that promises major improvements in voltage, conducted “designing the morphology of active layer”, “controlling the interface between electron collection layer and organic active layer”, and “investigating the combination of donors and acceptors”. We tried to find the basic insight for high efficiency and durability devices from a viewpoint of device preparation.