Control of Protein Mass Transfer -An Active Control by a Fuctional Membrane using a Variation of Surrounding Conditions-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Komiya Atsuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (60371142)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 物質移動 / 物質流束 / 機能性膜 / 干渉計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a possibility of active control of protein mass transfer using a functional membrane was experimentally investigated. The functional membrane has a micro-scale structure and protein molecule passes through micro-channels located in the membrane. Under parametric measurement experiments of transient mass diffusion fields, it is clear that the membrane could control protein mass flux with the range from 5 to 20 % of free diffusion flux. Additionally, it is obvious from experimental results that a time delay in mass flux control due to surrounding condition change relies on the micro-scale structure of membrane.