Effect Evaluation of Heterogeneous Damage in Concrete Due to its Volumatic Change on Shear Property in Reinforced Concrete Beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miki Tomohiro  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30401540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords初期応力 / 弾性係数 / ASR / 微細ひび割れ / 高強度繊維補強コンクリート / RCはり / せん断耐力 / 画像解析 / 小型ジャッキ / 体積変化 / 骨材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shear failure of concrete members is related to the fracture failure behavior of the concrete in tension. The presence of micro cracks due to the volume expansion of concrete during the hardening or material damages such as Alkali-Silica Reaction (ASR) also affects the fracture failure behavior of concrete. In this study, the fracture of materials which was pre-damaged due to the several reasons was investigated in detail. In addition, the damaged concrete members failed in shear were tested. Interestingly, the distribution of internal cracks in the concrete induced by the ASR was observed by means of a three dimensional integration technique using digital images which was captured from a thinly sliced concrete specimen polished from its surface. The fracture properties of the ASR damaged concrete were evaluated by not only conventional procedures and also the image analysis in order to measure the crack propagation in the concrete during loading tests.