Development of the strategy for creating stabilized GPCR variants for large-scale preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shiroishi Mitsunori  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00380527)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsG蛋白質共役型受容体 / 出芽酵母 / 安定化 / 大量調製 / 膜蛋白質 / 生物機能工学 / 蛋白質工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to develop the strategy for stabilization of unstable G-protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) for large-scale preparation. We tried to establish the screening system of stabilized GPCRs using the signal transduction system in S. cerevisiae. We also established the rapid screening system in 96-well plate format. Using this system, stabilized variants of GPCR_A, whose structure has not solved, were successfully selected. Then we established the large-scale expression strategy in S. cerevisiae. The stabilized variants of GPCR_A were purified in milligram quantities, and the ligand-receptor interactions were biophysically examined. We also tried crystallization of the purified GPCR_A for determination of its structure.