Development of tritium migration model in soil and demonstration of suppression measures to tritium expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25709087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Kazunari  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90380708)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトリチウム / 土壌 / 同位体交換反応 / 透水 / 汚染 / 除染 / 同位体交換 / 粘土鉱物 / 吸着材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fundamental experiments were carried out for understanding tritium migration behavior in a soil by using natural soil samples which were collected in six places of Hakozaki campus of Kyushu University. In tritiated water percolation experiments, a certain amount of tritiated water was poured in a soil packed bed, and effluent water and tritium concentration in the water were monitored. It was revealed from water-tritium balance that tritium retention in the soil packed bed is larger than water retention in that. This is an effect of the isotope exchange between tritium supplied and hydrogen included in soil as adsorbed water, interlayer water, structural water etc. This result indicates that it is not appropriate to simply apply water migration model to a prediction of tritiated water migration in the soil.