Exploring the dynamics and structure of the auditory system in fruit flies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25710001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kamikouchi Azusa  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00525264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords聴覚情報処理 / 聴覚神経回路 / 神経応答 / 神経活動記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the neural mechanism how the brain discriminates acoustic information, we have been using the fruit fly as an excellent model animal. To further develop the research of the auditory system using fruit flies, we mapped the auditory neural circuit in the fly brain at the single-cell level. By doing so we established a comprehensive map of the central auditory neural circuits, which would serve a basic knowledge to analyze the mechanism of auditory information processing in the brain in general.