Investigation of angiogenesis mechanism after central nervous system injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25710006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Rieko  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90536880)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軸索 / 血管 / 多発性硬化症 / 細胞増殖 / 神経細胞死 / 血管新生 / 神経細胞 / 炎症 / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Injury and inflammation mediate disruption of neuronal network. Because disruption of neuronal network is involved in neuronal dysfunction, recovery from neuronal dysfunction is considered to require reconstruction of disrupted neuronal network after injury. Although the repair mechanism of neuronal network has been unknown, previous our study suggested that neovessels formed though inflammation promotes rewiring of neuronal network in damaged central nervous system (CNS). In the present study, we investigated the mechanism of neovessel formation which is crucial for rewiring of CNS network. We found that degeneration of neuronal network precedes angiogenesis after CNS inflammation. We tried to identify the factor which is released from degenerating neuron that promotes angiogenesis, and we succeeded to identify the key factor that promotes proliferation of vascular endothelial cells.